Sunday, February 28, 2010

9 and Pregnant?!


My daughter and I have been watching the MTV show 16 and Pregnant a lot lately and she was being funny today with her bike helmet and did this...

lol, putting these ridiculously funny pictures aside, this was meant to actually be a serious blog. haha

I guess it might be considered controversial that I allow my daughter to watch this show (only with me, of course) along with the show Intervention (when appropriate, which 99% of the time I do find the subject matter appropriate for my children), but the truth of the matter is, I want my daughter (and son) to have as much information on subjects such as pregnancy, drug abuse and addiction. I might be considered a hypocrite because I want my children to know as much as they can about these subjects but Miah and I won't allow them to have cell phones until at least 13....and that's even an "if". Maybe not even 13. Absolutely NO internet access without us knowing, being in the room, watching them and never in our house will we allow them to have an internet connection in their own rooms. I want them to stay kids for as long as possible. To stay away from unnecessary responsibilities until they have to. I want my kids to be kids. So then why would I allow and actually have them watch shows like 16 and Pregnant, Teen Mom and Intervention? Some things are out of my control. All I know is that when I drop them off at school at 8:20am and pick them up at 3:10, I really don't know anything that goes on between them and their friends, what they hear, what they say....I can only go by what they tell me. I want my kids to be open with Miah and I. I want them to be completely comfortable coming to us with anything. To keep those lines of communication open. If for one second I thought them watching those shows were too much for them, I wouldn't allow them to watch them anymore. But we keep it light, watch the shows (which they really enjoy) and usually have a light (but serious, if that makes any sense) conversation after them. Or during, whenever the opportunity presents itself.

But honestly, aren't those pictures SO funny?!?! LOL

Wednesday, February 24, 2010


After over three years of living in this house, Miah and I FINALLY got around to painting/decorating our bedroom!!!

We both hate painting more than most people hate it. We really hate it. And by really hate it, I mean REALLY hate it. I'd rather grocery shop than paint! Yeah, it's that serious. lol But we saw an idea years and years ago that we really liked on HGTV. Simple squares painted on a wall. Somehow it just caught both of our eye(s?)(lol) and we said we'd do that when we got around to doing our room.

Well, that time finally came last weekend! One of my most favorite color combo's is blue and brown, so that's the color scheme we went with. I have been searching for a bedding set for months now and never found one I liked, so I just went online to and ordered everything separately. Everything! Nothing was a set, so it was kind of scary not being able to hold the colors of everything up against everything else, but fun at the same time. And thankfully, they all look great together and we LOVE the way our room came out!!!

Monday, January 4, 2010

Please remember.... subscribe and follow my other blogs! I have 2 others. They're listed in the "About Me" section on the right hand sidebar.

Thanks! :)

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Out of control plant.

I think I've posted a post on here with one of these little plants, but I can't remember. No, yes, I do remember, it's the post with the close-up pics of the lady bug found here and here is another refrence to this crazy, out of control growing plant and how fast it grows here.
I don't know what kind of plant this is, but it's going to be hitting my ceiling in a matter of days. And I have NOWHERE else to put it!!! Nowhere else in my house gets good sunlight because of the way my house sits and having no real windows in the front of the house, only in the back. Hmmmm, any ideas on where to put it? Would it wither and die without a ton of sunlight? It's a crazy plant, for sure!!!!!

My daugher is on the crazy side.

My little girl definitely has her moments. I'm one of the lucky ones though, neither one of my kids are hyper very often. They have their hyper times, but in general, are not hyper kids. Whew! I think I would literally (quite literally) go in sane if my kids were hyper. There's no way I could keep up!
But last night Taylor was having a hyper moment. I'm not sure what it was, but something was making her not sit still and just be up in everyone's business!! :) Of course I had to get my camera out when she started pulling herself along on the floor. LOL!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

My baby grass

I am quite proud of my baby grass! Even though I've done absolutely nothing to it, except water it once or twice. :) It's so cute when it's sprouting, so feathery, but I can't wait until it gets thick! Let's hope it gets REALLY thick, I LOVE that kind of grass!!!!
Here's our progress so far....

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Daisey and her (my) Snuggie and her (my) heating pad.

My little puppy loves heat. "Loves" is quite the understatement though. She adores it, craves it, HAS to have it - it's like her crack. :) When one of my very VERY dear friends got me a Snuggie, it quickly became "our" Snuggie because Daisey HAS to share it with me. Now she's learned of a heating pad. She can't get enough. She lays on it (shown above) and UNDER it! (shown below) She cracks me up. I turn it off quite a bit though, because I'm afraid she'll cook herself. ;) hehe
Daisey is my silly, sweet funny puppy. :)