Thursday, November 5, 2009

Out of control plant.

I think I've posted a post on here with one of these little plants, but I can't remember. No, yes, I do remember, it's the post with the close-up pics of the lady bug found here and here is another refrence to this crazy, out of control growing plant and how fast it grows here.
I don't know what kind of plant this is, but it's going to be hitting my ceiling in a matter of days. And I have NOWHERE else to put it!!! Nowhere else in my house gets good sunlight because of the way my house sits and having no real windows in the front of the house, only in the back. Hmmmm, any ideas on where to put it? Would it wither and die without a ton of sunlight? It's a crazy plant, for sure!!!!!

My daugher is on the crazy side.

My little girl definitely has her moments. I'm one of the lucky ones though, neither one of my kids are hyper very often. They have their hyper times, but in general, are not hyper kids. Whew! I think I would literally (quite literally) go in sane if my kids were hyper. There's no way I could keep up!
But last night Taylor was having a hyper moment. I'm not sure what it was, but something was making her not sit still and just be up in everyone's business!! :) Of course I had to get my camera out when she started pulling herself along on the floor. LOL!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

My baby grass

I am quite proud of my baby grass! Even though I've done absolutely nothing to it, except water it once or twice. :) It's so cute when it's sprouting, so feathery, but I can't wait until it gets thick! Let's hope it gets REALLY thick, I LOVE that kind of grass!!!!
Here's our progress so far....

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Daisey and her (my) Snuggie and her (my) heating pad.

My little puppy loves heat. "Loves" is quite the understatement though. She adores it, craves it, HAS to have it - it's like her crack. :) When one of my very VERY dear friends got me a Snuggie, it quickly became "our" Snuggie because Daisey HAS to share it with me. Now she's learned of a heating pad. She can't get enough. She lays on it (shown above) and UNDER it! (shown below) She cracks me up. I turn it off quite a bit though, because I'm afraid she'll cook herself. ;) hehe
Daisey is my silly, sweet funny puppy. :)

Friday, October 2, 2009


I LOVE smores. Love love love them!!!! We went camping over the 4th of July weekend and I got SO sick from eating so many. I think I had 4!!! LOL!!!!
One of Tay's friends at school gave her a white chocolate peppermint smores kit for her birthday. We made a few the other night and they were SO good! I didn't know if I was going to be a fan of the peppermint in them or not, but it worked! It was SO yummy! Especially with the chocolate graham crackers!!!!!
And making smores in the oven was fun. I had NO idea how much the marshmallows would puff up. They looked like they were going to explode! LOL! But they started deflating as soon as I took them out of the oven, which is a bummer because I didn't get a picture of them all huge. But they stayed pretty big for the picture anyway. :)

YAY for smores!

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

I am not ready for this, but ready or not... it comes!!!

I'm not a fan of the rain.
In fact, I almost despise it! But, living in Oregon, I gotta get used to it. I used to love it, like really really really love it. But the older I get, the more I hate it. Each winter, I hate it more. Ughhh!
But, I guess it does make for pretty pictures. :)

Here's my makeshift planter's for the winter. The kids planted these from seed at vacation bible school this past summer and they're growing like weeds! Hmmm, I wonder if they ARE weeds? LOL, wouldn't that be SO funny!!! Hahahha!!!!

Anyway, enjoy the rainy day! I know I won't! LOL! I'll enjoy the day, just not the rain. :)

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Long overdue new front lawn!!!!

I'm getting a new front yard!!!
WHOOHOO!!!! :)
When we bought this house, we did so before it was done being built so we had the choice to either take a credit and do out own yard or have sod put down and have the builder hire a landscaper to do it. Of course we wanted it landscaped by a landscaper so we told the builder to go ahead and do it. We were excited! Well, we shouldn't have been! We were told sod, but we got seed. VERY thin seed at that. And it wasn't done by a landscaper. It was done by just someone who said they could do it. Ugh. It was fine for the first year and a half, but after that it was very clear we were going to have to redo all of the grass. We did sod in our back yard in the spring, but Miah wanted to seed the front yard in the fall. So that was his project for today. He got all the dirt and seed (Lane Forest Products mixes just the right amount of seed/dirt/fertilizer/sand/whatevv) down, leveled and packed and even all cleaned up! I'm SO excited! Thank you Miah for working so hard today! I can't wait until it starts sprouting!!

Friday, September 18, 2009

Catching up.

I didn't blog for quite a few days before my post yesterday, so even though I don't really have anything to say, I have a couple of pretty pictures, and I feel like if I blog today, then I will have "caught up". lol Even though there's really nothing to be "caught up" on. haha. Like blogging is my job or something. hehehehehe!

Anyway, here is a picture from the other night. It was cloudy and drizzly, but it let up just for a moment while the sun set, so I headed to the river and snapped a few shots. I don't love it, but I do love some aspects of it. I love how the things (for lack of a better word. I just don't know what they are!) on the tree show up super good. And I love that you can see the orange skyline in the tree too.

And this one I took today of some of my flowers. I happen to adore this plant, not because I like the way it looks (because I actually really don't) but because I grew it from SEED! I've NEVER done that before! And now they're huge and growing and ahhhh, such satisfaction. :)

Thanks for looking!!! :)

Thursday, September 17, 2009


I don't think I've been so bored in a very long time.
No, bored isn't the right word, I think it's lonely. And not lonely for just anyone, lonely for my husband!!! These last 3 weeks he has been working a ridiculous amount and I think I may be going insane. That's hard to tell though, because most people think I'm already insane. ;) ((ba-dum-ching! I'll be here all week!)) I'm so looking forward to him getting off work tomorrow so that we can actually have a REAL weekend together!! All 4 of us! And I hear it's supposed to rain on Saturday. That news would usually crush my little heart, but it doesn't for some reason. Outside of not being able to take pictures with my dear friend and her family, I'm actually welcoming the fall season! Even the rain! BUT JUST FOR ONE DAY! Ok? Just to be clear, I'm ok with the rain on SATURDAY or SUNDAY so that we can still do pictures. But no other day. Having a day where the house smells warm and like freshly baked chocolate chip cookies, my kidd-o's all wrapped up in their blankets, the sound of a good football game in the background just kind of seems like heaven to me right now. Ahhh, yes, heaven. Especially if that game is the Ducks. And more especially if they win.
Well, I'm obviously just rambling to ramble. So I'll quit now. Thanks for sticking with this blog if you've made it this far. ;)

Friday, September 4, 2009

Impromptu photo session

The kids were pretty restless today.
They didn't want to play outside really, they said there was "nothing to do", which I highly doubt, but at any rate, they weren't happy and were taking it out on each other. So instead of listening to them fight in the house or let them play video games (which I am not really a fan of anyway), I decided to go for a drive and try to find some good pictures spots.

And we did!
We found this old train, it looks like it had been abandon and the tracks obviously weren't running anymore and I thought this was a perfect picture spot. Then we found an old fire truck and snapped some photos with that. In my head, the photo's seemed like they'd be really great with the firetruck, but eh, they weren't as good as I hoped they'd be. But I still think they came out ok. :)
So here's our little impromptu photo shoot! Click on any image to make it bigger. :)

Sunday, August 30, 2009

The task of finding and taking prints for my living room walls.

For the longest time now, I've been wanting my own pictures up on my wall. Not paintings, not big iron work, not framed art, but MY prints from MY pictures. I haven't had a good enough camera to do this, with the angle and the depth I've wanted, but.... now I do! :) My husband took me out today and I took several that I'm debating over.
I'm not much of a fan of landscape pictures. I think a lot of them are beautiful, for sure, most of them actually, but for me, it's just not my thing; not what I'm into. I love taking pictures of things. The other day, I took a billion and a half pictures of a soda can. With different angles, different lighting, different focus settings and so on. I LOVED it. And if I was brave enough, I would have probably saved a few to frame because I really thought they were something special. A little nontraditional, I realize, but really cool nonetheless.
I LOVE taking pictures and looking at pictures of buildings. I love the long angles of the pictures, when you're shooting them from below. So I've decided that those types are what I'm going to put on my wall. I think I've decided on a few hydrangea pictures (which I will name below), but these are a few of my favorite shots.

((click to enlarge))

((I guess this could be thought of as a "landscape", but I adore hydrangea's, so I had to take a few close ups))

((I think these are what I'm going to have printed and hang on my living room wall. I'm tempted to turn the hue to sepia, because plum doesn't really match my decor, but I haven't decided yet))

((I really love this one))

((This is obviously some kind of tree, but it's growing like a weed would grow. Not planted by a person, just a seed sprouting up and growing in such a strange spot! But I LOVED the pictures it produced, especially with the sun and shadows))

((My grandpa retired from the Greyhound Bus Depot in Eugene, and we were downtown today, so I snapped a few. I think I will probably frame this as a gift for him. I think he'd really love it))
((I loved playing around with the focus on my camera, now I'm totally into angles. This one is fast becoming my favorite angle))

((So so so handsome))


((Taylor running to catch up with the boys))

((I loved the building reflection in this!))